Garden Buildings and Planning Permission

Garden Buildings and Planning Permission Oudoor Modular Spaces

Did you know that under the most recent guidance for planning, householders are able to build an outbuilding up to 2.5m high in their garden, without the need for any planning permission (subject to the points below)?

This is because in 2007, the government relaxed the planning policy and since June 2020, the rules have been relaxed even further. 

However, to ensure complete clarity, here are the main things to consider:

Height Limits

Outbuildings must be single storey with a maximum eaves height of 2.5 metres and maximum overall height of 4 metres with a dual pitched roof, or 3 metres in any other case.

Near Boundaries

If the outbuilding is within 2 metres of the property boundary the whole building should not exceed 2.5 metres in height.

Area Permitted

Outbuildings and other additions must not exceed 50% of the total area of land around the original house. Sheds and all other outbuildings and extensions to the original house must be included when calculating this 50% limit.

The term original house means the house as it was first built or as it stood on 1 July 1948 (if it was built before that date).

No living accommodation or microwave antenna

To be permitted development, any new building must not itself be separate, self-contained, living accommodation and must not have a microwave antenna.

Designated Land

On designated land, outbuildings to the side of the house are not permitted development. Designated land includes national parks and the Broads, Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty, conservation areas and World Heritage Sites.

Listed Building

Outbuildings are not permitted development within the grounds of a listed building.

National Parks and Protected Land

In national parks, the Broads, Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty and World Heritage Sites the total area to be covered by any outbuildings more than 20 metres from ANY WALL of the house must not exceed 10 square metres to be permitted development.

Principle Elevation

Outbuildings are not permitted development forward of the principal elevation of the original house.

The term original house means the house as it was first built or as it stood on 1 July 1948 (if it was built before that date).


Important note: The permitted development allowances described here apply to houses, not flats, maisonettes or other buildings. You should check with your Local Planning Authority whether permitted development rights apply – they may have been removed by what are known as Article 4 directions. Other consents may be required if your house is listed or in a designated area.

When planning work you should read all the advice on the Planning Portal under ‘Your responsibilities – Other considerations before you start work’.
As well as other important information you will find guidance here on the permitted development regime.

Wales: This guidance relates to the planning regime for England. Policy in Wales may differ. Contact your local planning authority for further information.

Building Regulations: Outbuildingsmay be exempt from building regulations depending on their size, use and location. For more information read Planning Portal online guidance.

Disclaimer: Users should note that this is an introductory guide and is not a definitive source of legal information. Read the full disclaimer. The information contained in this blog has been taken from the Planning Portal (link here). You can download a pdf copy here.